Annual Trophies

The Francis Clasby Memorial Salver (to be won by the member with less that 5 years membership winning most points at Club Shows

The Frances Clasby Memorial Plate

For the veteran who wins most points at championship shows, open shows and Club shows during the year from 1st January to 31st December.
1st Place 4 points, 2nd place 3 points, 3rd place 2 points, 4th place 1 point – wins in veteran classes only apply.

Please  send your claims to Sue Hill, the Cup Steward.


Presented at the Keeshond Club Annual General Meeting, the Annual Cups and Trophies are awarded to Club Members accumulating the highest score, as stipulated by the conditions of each prize, during the period 1st January to 31st December of each year.

It is the responsibility of each Club Member to keep a record of their own scores and to submit any claim, for an Annual Cup or Trophy they are contesting, to the Cup Secretary at the beginning of January each year.  Scoring methods are available here.

The required form for claiming an annual cup should be downloaded from here.  From 2012 this will be the only form accepted for claims.  Please use a separate form for each cup you are claiming – the form can be photocopied if you are using the same data for more than one trophy.

Please ensure all Cups and Trophies are returned to the Cup Steward in good condition.  If you have used the last space for engraving on your trophy please let the Cup Steward know and return it in good time for the next show in order for a new plate or plinth to be added.

The Norton Rose Bowl
Presented by Mrs. Norton as a perpetual trophy for the owner winning the most first prizes during the calendar year.

The Champion Bingo Rose Bowl
Presented by Mrs. Norton for the Stud Dog whose progeny scores most points during the year at Championship Shows (whether CC’s are offered or not).

The Lupton Trophy
For the Breeder of the dog or bitch who scores most points at Championship Shows whilst under 18 months.

The Vandaban Cup
Presented by Mrs. Banfield for the Runner-up to the Lupton Trophy.

The Dorcas of Evenlode Challenge Cup
Given by Miss Hastings for the bitch whose progeny scores the most points at Championship Shows during the calendar year. Won outright by Mr. & Mrs. Greenwood and generously re-presented by them as a perpetual trophy.

The Barnacre Cup
Given by Mrs. Hastings for the owner who wins most at Championship Shows during the calendar year.

The Black Bock Cup
For the best score gained by a member of not more than two years standing for prizes at any show.

The Letchford Trophy
Runner-up to the Black Bock Cup.

The Frances Clasby Memorial Plate
For the veteran who wins most points at championship shows, open shows and Club shows during the year from 1st January to 31st December.  1st Place 4 points, 2nd place 3 points, 3rd place 2 points, 4th place 1 point

The Chatteronga Cup
For the Keeshond who wins most CC’s, RCC’s and BOB’s during the year.

The Swedish Trophy
For the Best Opposite Sex to the Chatteronga Cup

The Silberne Cavalcade Trophy
The dog who wins most first prizes in breed classes at Championship Shows throughout the year.

The Vivandiere of Ven Trophy
The bitch who wins most first prizes in breed classes at Championship Shows throughout the year.

The Barbara Glover Memorial Trophy
For the dog or bitch who scores most points at The Keeshond Club; Limited, Open and Championship Shows throughout the year.

The Frances Clasby Memorial Plate

For the veteran who wins most points at championship shows, open shows and Club shows during the year from 1st January to 31st December.
1st Place 4 points, 2nd place 3 points, 3rd place 2 points, 4th place 1 point – Wins in veteran classes only apply.

 

2016 Keeshond Club Annual Trophy Awards

The Champion Bingo Rose Bowl

For the stud dog whose progeny score the most points at championship shows through the year

1st Ch Am Can Ch kemonts Skyline Gameboy Hof
Also known as Ferris

The Dorcas Of Evenlode Challenge Cup
For the bitch whose progeny score the most points at championship shows through the year
1st Ch Lady Godiva’s guilty Pleasures With Neradmik
Also known as Tallulah
2nd Ch Whizzkees Silver Slipper {awg}
Also known as Sindy sue

The Barnacre Cup
The dogs owned by the kennel winning the most points at championship shows
1st Joan Miles
Lekkerbek
2nd Alan and Sue Hill
Plymkees

The Chatteronga Cup
For the Keeshond who wins the most CC’s RCC’s and Best Of Breeds at championships show during the year
1st Ch. Neradmik Ruby Slipper For Skathki
Carol Bardsley

The Swedish Trophy
For the best opposite sex to the Chatteronga Cup
1st Ch Neradmik daddy Dear At maldine

The Barbara Glover Memorial Trophy
For the dog or bitch who wins the most points at the Keeshond Club
open shows and championship show
1st Leazehond Lightening Bolt
Sally Newman
2nd Plymkees Limited Edition Sh.cm
Alan and Sue Hill
3rd Ch.Pommary Quicksilver At Whizzkees
Roger and Christina Wilkin

The Norton Rose Bowl
For the owners scoring the most 1st places at open and championship shows during the year
1st Alan and Sue Hill
Plymkees
2nd Dawn Gregory
Amikirs
3rd Joan Miles
Lekkerbek

The Silberne Cavalcade Trophy
For the dog who wins the most 1st places at championship show during the year 1 point per class win
1st Ch Neradmik Daddy Dear with Maldine
Phyllis Andrews

Vivandiere of Ven Trophy
For the bitch who fulfils the same as the Silberne Cavalcade Trophy
1st Amikirs Fabulicious JW
Dawn Gregory
2nd Plymkees Limited Edition Sh.CM

The Black Bock Trophy
For the best score gained by a new member of not more than 2 years standing for prizes at any show
1st Mr Mrs M Fusco
Amikirs Lord Of The Bubbles

The Letchford Trophy
Runner Up To Black Bock
Jenny Williams
Mezanda Master Of Secrets At Druitz

The Francis Clasby Trophy
For Top Veteran 2016
Plymkees Limited Edition Sh.CM
Alan & Sue Hill

The Hunnivoles Trophy
Top Puppy 2016
Amikirs Fabulicious Time Jw
Dawn Gregory

eXTReMe Tracker